Schedule of Presentations: ISLAND 2022

Schedule for

Inclusion in Science Learning a New Direction (ISLAND)
Conference on Disability and STEM

*All times listed in Eastern Time (ET) (GMT/UTC -4)

Bowen Hall, 70 Prospect Ave
Princeton University
Princeton, New Jersey 08540

Friday, September 16th, 2022

6:00 P.M.-7:00 P.M. Onsite Opening Reception
6:30 P.M. Conference Zoom Opens

7:00 p.m. Welcome and Introductions

Panel 1: Transformative Technologies I

7:05 p.m. Changing the Landscape of STEM Education for B/VI Students.

Presenter: Dave Schleppenbach, Tactile Engineering, Lafayette, Indiana.

7:35 p.m. High-power, low-cost, tactile actuation arrays enabled by soft microcombustion.

Presenter: Ronald Heisser, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York.

8:05 p.m. An Autobiography on Changes of Blindness.

Presenter: Charis Glatthar, Metro State University Denver, Denver, Colorado.

9:00 p.m. Conference Zoom Closes


Saturday, September 17th 2022

8:30 a.m. Conference Zoom Opens

9:00a.m. Welcome and Introductions

Panel 2: Transformative Technologies II

9:05 a.m. B/VI Accessibility Technology Adapted for Chemistry Students with Language Based Disabilities.

Presenter: Christin Monroe, Landmark College, Putney, Vermont.

9:35 a.m. Synergizing braille and science: Real-Time Tactile Graphics Access in Science Laboratory Settings for students who are blind.

Presenter: Ashley Nashleanas, Independence Science, Hinton, Iowa.

10:05 a.m. APH presents the Submersible Audio Light Sensor (SALS); A device that fosters inclusion in science.

Presenter: Rosanne Hoffman, American Printing House for the Blind, Louisville, Kentucky.


10:35 A.M. Tea and Coffee Break

Panel 3: Transforming the STEM Pipeline

10:50 a.m. Including BVI students in NSF funded research experience programs.

Presenter: Daniel Steinberg, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey.

11:20 a.m. Deaf and Hard of Hearing Individuals Diversifying the STEM Workforce through Increased Access to STEM Education.

Presenter: Jason Nordhaus, Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, New York.

11:50 a.m. An introductory Course in Electrical Circuits and Coding for Deaf and Deaf Blind Middle School Students.

Presenter: Christina Yang, University of St. Thomas, Saint Paul, Minnesota.


12:00 P.M. Lunch Break


1:00 p.m.- 1:55 p.m.- A Vision Quest in the Chemistry LabKeynote Speaker Bryan Shaw, Baylor University, Waco, Texas


Panel 4: Inclusive Teaching

2:00 p.m. Using AI to instantly Make STEM Images and Documents Accessible

Presenter: Vijayshree Vethantham, Continual Engine, Dallas, Texas.

2:30 p.m. Mission Inspire: Having a BLAST with students with visual impairments learning STEM.

Presenter: Tiffany Wild and Tina Herzberg, The Ohio State University and University of South Carolina Upstate, Columbus Ohio.

3:00 p.m. TVIs Mathematical Pedagogical Content Knowledge.

Presenter: Tasnim Al Shuli, University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona.


3:30 P.M. Tea and Coffee Break

Panel 5: Inclusive Ecosystems

3:45 p.m. Ellie White Foundation info on Wolfram’s.

Ellie White: Ellie White Foundation, Aurora, Colorado.

4:15 p.m. Development, Implementation, and Preliminary outcomes from the Connecting Students with Autism to Geographic Information Science & Technology (CSA-GIST) Program.

Presenter: Jamie Pearson, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina.

4:45 p.m. Project ATOM.

Presenter: Martin Goldberg, Ph.D. Tinski Tech Inc. New York.

5:15 p.m. Evaluation in a Science Assessment Context.

Presenter: Eric G. Hansen, Educational Testing Service, Princeton, New Jersey.

5:45 P.M. Concluding Remarks

6:30 p.m. Conference Zoom Closes