Schedule of Presentations: ISLAND 2021

Schedule for

Inclusion in Science Learning a New Direction (ISLAND)
Conference on Disability and STEM

All Times in Eastern Daylight Time (GMT/UTC -4)

Friday, September 17, 2021

5:30 p.m. Zoom Room Opens
Need support logging in? Please call Ashley Neybert at 866-862-9665 xt 5.

6:00 p.m. Welcome and Introductions

Panel 1: Transformative Alliances

6:05 p.m. Improving STEM Researcher Outreach Efforts Working with Communities with Blindness and Vision Impairment (BVI).

Presenter: Dr. Daniel Steinberg, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey;
Co-Author: Jasodhara Bhattacharya, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey.

6:35 p.m. Developing laboratory procedures in chemistry for independent learning of students who are blind or low vision.

Presenter: Dr. Siegbert Schmid, University of Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
Co-Authors: Dr. Alice E. Motion, University of Sydney, Dr. Prarthana Devi, Dr. Peter J. Rutledge, Dr. Shane Wilkinson, University of Sydney, Dr. Cary A. Supalo, Educational Testing Service, Princeton, New Jersey, Jasodhara Bhattacharya, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey.

7:05 p.m. Learning to be a Blind Scientist: Accessible Science from an Autoethnographic Perspective.

Presenter: Annalise Diodato, Colorado Center for The Blind, Littleton, Colorado.

7:35 p.m. Questions and Answers for Panelists

8:05 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Virtual Reception

9:30 p.m. Zoom Room closes


Saturday, September 18, 2021

8:30 a.m. Zoom Room Opens
Need support logging in? Please call Ashley Neybert at 866-862-9665 xt 5.

9:00 a.m. Welcome and Introductions

Panel 2: Empowerment and Dissemination

9:05 a.m. Teaching Microscopic Concepts in Chemistry to Neurodiverse Students.

Presenter: Dr. Christin Monroe, Landmark College, Putney, Vermont.

9:35 a.m. Sustaining an Open Access Journal focused on Educating Students with Disabilities in STEM.

Presenter: Dr. Todd Pagano, Laboratory Science Technology Program, National Technical Institute for the Deaf/Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, New York;
Co-Authors: Mike Nolan, Open@RIT, Rochester, New York Rahul Jaiswal, Open@RIT, Rochester, New York, Suhas Chikkanaravangala Vijayakumar, Open@RIT, Rochester, New York.

10:05 a.m. Questions and Answers for Panelists


Panel 3: Multisensory Interventions

10:25 a.m. Making molecular imagery more accessible to students with blindness.

Presenter: Dr. Bryan F. Shaw, Baylor University, Waco, Texas.

10:55 a.m. Building Tools for Inclusive Astronomy: IDATA and Other AUI Initiatives.

Presenter: Dr. Timothy Spuck, Associated Universities Inc., Vienna, Virginia;
Co-Author: Yasmin Catricheo, Associated Universities Inc., Vienna, Virginia.

11:25 a.m. Accessible Audio Periodic Table.

Presenter: Dr. Greg Williams, Independence Science, West Lafayette, Indiana;
Co-Author: Ashley Neybert, Wichita State University, Wichita, Kansas.

11:55 a.m. Questions and Answers for Panelists

12:25 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. Lunch Break

Panel 4: Standards and Methodologies

1:15 p.m. Using Markup Languages for Accessible Scientific, Technical, and Scholarly Document Creation.

Presenter: Dr. Jason J.G. White, Educational Testing Service, Princeton, New Jersey.

1:45 p.m. Nemeth in a Box.

Presenters: Dr. Tina Herzberg, University of South Carolina Upstate, Spartansburg, South Carolina; Dr. Tiffany Wild, The Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio.

2:15 p.m. Techniques for B/VI students enrolled in coding courses.

Presenter: Robert Jaquiss, Independence Science, West Lafayette, Indiana.

2:45 p.m. Questions and Answers for Panelists

3:15 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Afternoon Break

Panel 5: Lifewide and Lifelong Learning

3:30 p.m. STEM-torship a new 501c3 for blind science mentorship.

Presenter: Kevin Fjelsted, STEM-torship of the Blind, St. Paul, Minnesota.
Co-Author: Ashley Neybert, Wichita State University, Wichita, Kansas.

4:00 p.m. Students with disabilities in undergraduate research: Challenges and opportunities

Presenter: Logan Gin, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona.

4:30 p.m. Questions and Answers for Panelists

4:50 p.m. Concluding Remarks

5:00 p.m. Post Discussion and Networking

5:30 p.m. Zoom Room closes